Wednesday, 3 September 2014

Important documents for Expat to avoid hoax and misrepresentation



As an expat in Indonesia is a godsend. You acquire an above average income with a comparatively low cost of living and an extra of tropical paradise not very distant from anywhere you live.

Dealing with bureaucracy in this country could be excruciating, on the other hand as long as you have all the legal documents, you’d be secure.


Westhill Consulting Career and Employment, Australia’s five important documents you should know:

Indonesian Visa
Avoid swindle and think of that the normal fee for 60 days visa is USD 45, for many entries (12 months) is USD 100. Nonetheless if you apply for VITAS (Temporary Stay Permit Visa), it will charge you USD 50 (6 months), USD 100 (12 months), USD 175 (24 months).

IMTA – Work Permit
Warning! You need a work permit! This “Work Permit” is the authorization given to a company to employ a foreigner. If you are not holding an IMTA, you are not working legally in Indonesia.

VITAS – Temporary Stay Permit Visa
This is the sticker visa put in a foreigner’s passport in an Indonesian Embassy/Consular Office abroad which will give the person the right to an ITAS – temporary stay permit (which they apply for after arrival in Indonesia). After you apply for ITAS at the immigration office, they will puat a stamp in your passport.

RPTKA – Expatriate Placement Plan
If a company wants to employ foreigners, the company must submit an Expatriate Placement Plan, RPTKA – Rencana Penempatan Tenaga Kerja Asing- to the Manpower Department if the employing company is a domestic company; or to the BKPM (Investment Coordinating Board if the company is a foreign investment company. In foreign investment/PMA companies, work permits for senior positions (such as Director held by foreigners are for three years and can be renewed just before expiration.

KITAS – Temporary Stay Permit/Card
This is the yellow card that the immigration office will give you after the ITAS has been granted. The card is given for the working expatriate and each dependent for a one-year period.